Schedule: Tutorials will be held on Friday, April 3. 

AM Sessions will be held 8:30 AM - 12:00 PM (30 minute break in the middle).
PM Sessions will be held 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM (30 minute break in the middle). 

1. Deep Learning under Adversarial Attacks and Generative Models (AM Session)

Speaker: Debdoot Sheet, PhD, SMIEEE - Speaker Website
Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering and Centre for Artificial Intelligence

View Details


 

2. Graph Signal Processing Opens New Perspectives for Human Brain Imaging (AM Session)

Speakers: Maria Giulia Preti - Speaker Website
Signal Processing Module of the Center for Biomedical Imaging (CIBM), Medical Imaging Processing Laboratory (MIPLab), University of Geneva (UNIGE) and École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)

Thomas A.W. Bolton - Speaker Website
Medical Imaging Processing Laboratory (MIPLab) at Campus Biotech, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL) and the University of Geneva (UNIGE).

View Details


 

3. Computational MRI: Beyond Compressed Sensing (AM Session)

  • 6 speakers with 30 minute lectures

Speakers: Mariya Doneva - Speaker Website
Philips Research Hamburg

Jeffrey Fessler - Speaker Website
William L. Root Collegiate Professor
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
The University of Michigan

Sajan Lingala - Speaker Website
Assistant Professor
Roy J Carver Department of Biomedical Engineering
University of Iowa

Jonathan Tamir - Speaker Website
Assistant Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering
The University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)

Mathews Jacob - Speaker Website
Professor
Department of Electrical and Computer Engieering
University of Iowa

Mehmet Akcakaya - Speaker Website
McKnight-Land Grant Assistant Professor,
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, and Center for Magnetic
Resonance Research
University of Minnesota

View Details


 

4. Image Reconstruction Methods in Biomedical Imaging: Reconciling Models and Learning (AM Session)

Speakers: Ulugbek S. Kamilov - Speaker Website
Washington University in St. Louis

Singanallur V. Venkatakrishnan - Speaker Website
Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

View Details


 

5. SimpleITK: image analysis for all levels of programming expertise (AM Session)

Speakers: Hans Johnson - Speaker Website
University of Iowa

Bradley C. Lowekamp - Speaker Website
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, NIH

Ziv Yaniv - Speaker Website
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, NIH

View Details


 

6. ITK5: Image analysis with artificial intelligence in C++, Python, and Javascript (PM Session)

Speakers: Matt McCormick, Ph.D. - Speaker Website
Kitware, Inc

Dženan Zukic, Dr.-Ing. - Speaker Website
Kitware, Inc

View Details


 

7. Cancer Imaging Phenomics Toolkit (CaPTk): A Quantitative Imaging Analysis Tool for Feature Extraction and Predictive Modelling of Clinical Outcomes (PM Session)

Speakers: Spyridon Bakas - Speaker Website
University of Pennsylvania

Sarthak Pati - Speaker Website
University of Pennsylvania

View Details